K. Amangoulova Inc.
PRIVACY PROTECTION PLEDGE
 

At K. Amangoulova Inc., I respect your privacy.  That is why I have developed The K. Amangoulova Inc. Privacy Code of which the objective is to specify K. Amangoulova Inc.’s guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.  

The K. Amangoulova Inc. Privacy Code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).  I have drafted The K. Amangoulova Inc. Privacy Code to facilitate my compliance with this new legislation and to demonstrate my commitment to protecting your personal information.   

I have also developed The K. Amangoulova Inc. Privacy Protection Pledge. I want you to understand the purposes for which I collect personal information. I also want to make certain that I have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.   

The following is a brief synopsis of my privacy practices:  

Why do I need to collect your personal information?

If you are a K. Amangoulova Inc. client, K. Amangoulova Inc. may have collected some basic information about you. I respect your privacy, which is why I collect personal information only for the following purposes:    

I collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the purpose of providing professional service to my clients. This includes preparation of tax returns and communicating with CRA (Canada Revenue Agency) on behalf of my clients.  I collect and use information about clients’ shareholders, employees and directors of organization in the course of providing services to my clients.    

In order for me to provide updates regarding my serviced and general news relevant to my clients’ businesses (via our periodic newsletters), I will add clients’ names and contact information to my database. Clients can always choose to unsubscribe if they no longer want to receive these materials and their contact details will not be utilized in that fashion.   

When do I disclose personal information?

There is a variety of circumstances where I may need to disclose some personal information about my clients.  Here is an example:    

When I act as an authorized representative of my client in communications with CRA or when I file a client’s tax return, I will need to disclose the client’s date of birth, mailing address, and tax return information.   

How do I protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, K. Amangoulova Inc.:

  • will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent;
  • will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  • will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations;
  • will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
  • will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information.

What are your choices?

I would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above.  However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  • You may refuse to provide your personal information to me.
  • You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

However, in either case, this may limit my ability to serve you.   

If you have any questions or concerns about my personal information management system, please contact K. Amangoulova Inc. at 604-510-5500 or via Kate@LangleyCGA.com.  Otherwise, I will assume that I have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with The K. Amangoulova Inc. Privacy Code.  

Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca.



Accountant in Langley Taxes Financial Reviews - Visit Accountant's Facebook page K. Amangoulova Inc.    5784A 203 St Langley, BC V3A 1W3      Phone: 604-510-5500      Email: Kate@LangleyCGA.com
Copyright © 2008-2015 Kate Amangoulova, CPA, CGA, CFE | Website development by Langley-Programmer.com